by Alden Thomas | Jul 18, 2019 | Insurance
[…] The Hospital sued the Insurer to enforce its health care provider lien. The Insurer argued its payment of MedPay benefits was exempt from the lien because MedPay coverage is “health Insurance” exempt from health care provider liens, pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-931. The trial court dismissed the Hospital’s complaint, holding MedPay coverage qualifies as exempt “health insurance. The Arizona Court of Appeals vacated the trial court’s ruling and held MedPay coverage is not “health insurance.” Thus, MedPay benefits are subject to health care provider liens.
The Rationale
- Under A.R.S. § 33-931 “health insurance and underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage as defined in § 20-259.01” are exempt from health care provider liens.
- The Court of Appeals rejected the argument that MedPay benefits are exempt as “health insurance . . . motorist coverage as defined in § 20-259.01” because: